Is Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Orange Juice (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice), Lime Juice (Lime Juice from Concentrate, !"Less than 2% of: " Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate, !"and" Sodium Metasulfite ![Preservatives]), Sea Salt, Minced Garlic, Jalapeños, Tamari Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soybeans, Salt), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Onion, Cilantro, Cumin, Ground Pepper, Cayenne, Paprika.

Check Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go