Is Private Selection Carne Asada Beef Skirt Steak Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Asada Marinade (lemon Juice, Seasoning [granulated Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper, Spices], Yucatan Marinade (rice Vinegar [rice Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt], Orange Juice, Achiote Paste [annatto Seed, Cornmeal, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Crushed Chile Peppers, Vinegar, Water]), Canola Oil, Water, Cilantro, Green Onions, Sea Salt, Garlic, JalapeÑo Peppers, Cumin, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor), Orange Slices.

Check Private Selection Carne Asada Beef Skirt Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Package, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepGrillingSandwich Filling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Private Selection Carne Asada Beef Skirt Steak | Spoonful