Is Private Selection Carne Asada Beef Skirt Steak Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Asada Marinade (lemon Juice, Seasoning [granulated Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper, Spices], Yucatan Marinade (rice Vinegar [rice Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt], Orange Juice, Achiote Paste [annatto Seed, Cornmeal, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Crushed Chile Peppers, Vinegar, Water]), Canola Oil, Water, Cilantro, Green Onions, Sea Salt, Garlic, JalapeÑo Peppers, Cumin, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor), Orange Slices.

Check Private Selection Carne Asada Beef Skirt Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Package, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepGrillingSandwich Filling