Is Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion
Check Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


