Is Private Selection™ Cayenne & Garlic Infused Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey, Garlic, Cayenne, White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt
Check Private Selection™ Cayenne & Garlic Infused Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Cayenne & Garlic Infused Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Terra Verde Oil Pasta Oil Infused With Garlic & Basil
Fody Foods Extra Virgin Olive Oil Garlic Infused Low Fodmap -- 8.45 fl oz
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Cayenne & Garlic Infused Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


