Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mixture
  • milk chocolate decoration

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Caramel Macchiato Mixture (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter, Palm Fat, Coffee Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Coffee, Salt), Cocoa Cookie Crumbles (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt), Caramel Macchiato (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Water, Coffee, Salt), Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Beef Gelatin, Salt, Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Salt

Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing