Is Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors garlic
natural flavors garlic
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Eggs, Sodium Metabisulfite and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Sugar, Cellulose and Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Freshness]), White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Form Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Diced Red Jalapenos (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors Garlic.
Check Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


