Is Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This marbled cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang and a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and snack plates, reviewers note convenient pre-sliced portions and good meltability, while some mention occasional packaging issues and slices sticking together during transport and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZEDMILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), ENZYMECONTAINS: MILK

Check Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch