Is Private Selection Creamy Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy horseradish sauce delivers sharp, sinus‑clearing heat balanced by smooth creaminess and slight graininess. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, steak accompaniment, or dip for vegetables and smoked fish. Reviews mention consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, dependable heat level, and overall value for everyday use praised by many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Egg Yolk, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin E, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Spices. Contains Eggs.

Check Private Selection Creamy Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Private Selection Creamy Horseradish Sauce | Spoonful