Is Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacio E Pepe Cheese Sauce (water, Cheese [cheddar, Romano, And Parmesan {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Canola Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid, Spices (including Black Pepper), Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness], Xanthan Gum), Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina [wheat], Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryPepperyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch