Is Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Coconut Snacking Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- natural coconut flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Truffles (Modified Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Quinoa, Coconut, Natural Coconut Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Arabic Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil
Check Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Coconut Snacking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Coconut Snacking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


