Is Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat syrup

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter, Wheat Syrup, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Powder, Citric Acid.

Check Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Wheat Free? Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits | Spoonful