Is Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge Swirl: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Peanut Butter Cookie Dough: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Roasted Peanuts, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses, Soy Lecithin.

Check Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping