Is Private Selection™ Double Vanilla Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

propylene glycol monoesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced double vanilla delivers an intense, sweet vanilla flavor; the texture is creamy, dense, and scoopable with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served in scoops for sundaes, milkshakes, pies, or alongside baked desserts. Customer reviews frequently note strong vanilla and creaminess, with occasional comments about sweetness, slight iciness, and texture concerns

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Private Selection™ Double Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Double Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping