Is Private Selection Fire Roasted Poblano Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Fire Roasted Poblano Chiles, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Green Jalapenos (green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sea Salt, Water, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Onion Powder, Green Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor (buttermilk, Water, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Cilantro, Modified Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Basil, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Private Selection Fire Roasted Poblano Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Fire Roasted Poblano Ranch Dressing is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping