Is Private Selection™ Genoa Salami & Provolone Rolls Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Private Selection™ Genoa Salami & Provolone Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go