Is Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver pronounced hardwood smoke flavor with a balance of chewy and crisp textures when cooked. Even, center-cut pieces are commonly noted for consistent thickness and quick browning. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; reviewers report reliable taste alongside occasional variability in crispness and slice size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- water
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver pronounced hardwood smoke flavor with a balance of chewy and crisp textures when cooked. Even, center-cut pieces are commonly noted for consistent thickness and quick browning. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; reviewers report reliable taste alongside occasional variability in crispness and slice size.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


