Is Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- pasteurized heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, ONION, GINGER PUREE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), BUTTER, CUMIN POWDER, GROUND CORIANDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CLOVE POWDER, DRIED CILANTRO, GROUND CINNAMON.
Check Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


