Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut creme

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut creme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard, Red Pepper), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Paprika Extract (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin (For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder

Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping