Is Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin [Preservative], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSalad