Is Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- butter oil
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- pasteurized cultured milk & cream
- whey powder
- cream cheese
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


