Is Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Peppermint Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


