Is GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut), Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut)
Check GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


