Is GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk powder
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut), Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut)
Check GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


