Is GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk powder
- natural chocolate flavoring
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut), Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut)
Check GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


