Is GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavoring
natural chocolate flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy outer edge gives way to a tender, crumbly shortbread center, contrasted by a smooth chocolate coating that imparts a balanced cocoa finish. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served alongside desserts, taken on the go for snacking, or presented on platters at social gatherings or as after meal treats.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut), Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut And Chestnut)
Check GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


