Is Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, buttermilk powder (sweet cream buttermilk powder, natural butter flavor, maltodextrin, whole milk powder, cultured buttermilk, citric acid, salt), spices, onion, salt, garlic, butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto, turmeric), dried cane syrup (cane juice, cornstarch), contains 2% or less of lactic acid, spinach

Check Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep