Is Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol monoesters

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream - Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate Spirullina Extract, and Fruit Juice (for Color), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Honey Variegate:- Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Roasted Pistachios - Pistachio Kernels, Sea Salt.

Check Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go