Is Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- - corn syrup
- honey
- whey protein concentrate spirullina extract
- cream
- ice cream - milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- corn syrup
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream - Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate Spirullina Extract, and Fruit Juice (for Color), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Honey Variegate:- Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Roasted Pistachios - Pistachio Kernels, Sea Salt.
Check Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Private Selection® Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Pint is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


