Is Private Selection™ Praline Pecans With Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, caramelized-sweet snack with a pronounced salty contrast, offering firm bite and glossy coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a topping for salads, yogurt or desserts, and given as a snack at gatherings. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, balanced sweet-salty profile, and occasional variability in coating texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, caramelized-sweet snack with a pronounced salty contrast, offering firm bite and glossy coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a topping for salads, yogurt or desserts, and given as a snack at gatherings. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, balanced sweet-salty profile, and occasional variability in coating texture.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES CARAMEL COLOR) AND SEA SALT.
Check Private Selection™ Praline Pecans With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Praline Pecans With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Praline Pecans With Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


