Is Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • cream salt
  • heavy cream butter
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat milk
cream salt
heavy cream butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, (Milk Sugar), Sugar, Heavy Cream Butter, (Cream Salt), Brown Sugar, (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Non Fat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut

Check Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz | Spoonful