Is Private Selection Sweet Bbq Seasoned Angus Beef Patties, Sweet Bbq Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SEASONING (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER.
Check Private Selection Sweet Bbq Seasoned Angus Beef Patties, Sweet Bbq Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Sweet Bbq Seasoned Angus Beef Patties, Sweet Bbq Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
About this product
Meat · Patty


