Is Private Selection® Tzatziki Greek Yogurt Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- milk
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- +1 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Grade A pasteurized skim milk, cream, milk), cucumber, sour cream (cream, modified corn starch, lactic acid, gelatin, mono- & diglycerides, guar gum, natural flavor, carrageenan, disodium phosphate), garlic, onion, lemon juice (water, lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, sodium benzoate and sodium bisulfite [preservatives], lemon oil). Contains 2% or less of the following: dill, salt, spice, citric acid, xanthan gum, cultured nonfat dry milk. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Private Selection® Tzatziki Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Tzatziki Greek Yogurt Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Tzatziki Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


