Is Private Selection™ Vanilla Cafe Frappe Coffee Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat ultra-filtered milk
- low fat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat ultra-filtered milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Milk, Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Nonfat Ultra-filtered Milk, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Contains Yeast Extract), Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Carbonate, Dl Alpha Tocopheryl, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Private Selection™ Vanilla Cafe Frappe Coffee Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Vanilla Cafe Frappe Coffee Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Vanilla Cafe Frappe Coffee Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


