No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Private Selection™ Vodka Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SALTED VODKA, BASIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, MINCED ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check Private Selection™ Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Private Selection™ Vodka Pasta Sauce | Spoonful