Is Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Containing Soy, Milk, Hazelnut)), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali)

Check Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep