Is Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR, SESAME FLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Bread · Roll


