Is Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
APPLE SEICES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), CARAMEL SAUCE (CREAM [MILK], CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIOM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SALT, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


