Is Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- milk
- cream
- riboflavin-b2
- vitamin d3
- butter
- a blend of calcium
- +1 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
APPLE SEICES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), CARAMEL SAUCE (CREAM [MILK], CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIOM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SALT, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


