Is Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE SEICES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), CARAMEL SAUCE (CREAM [MILK], CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIOM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SALT, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel | Spoonful