Is PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, GROUND PEANUTS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP,ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH,ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go