Is PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) - 225G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural orange flavour
  • cholecalciferol
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

natural orange flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hydrochloride (From Shrimp Exoskeleton), Msm (Methylsulfonylmethane), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Bcm-95 (Curcuma Longa, Turmeric Rhizome), :1, Qce 210 7Of Total Curcuminoids, Ginger (Zinigiber Officinal, Rhizome), Qce 16, Devil's Claw (Harapagophytum Procumbens, Secondary Root Tuber), Qce 30, Bromelain (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus - Stem), Fcc Pu, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Hyaluronic Acid, Boswellia (Boswellia Serrata, Gum Oleoresin), Boswellic Acids, Acacia Gum, Maltodextrim, Silica, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Natural Orange Flavour

Check PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) - 225G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) - 225G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep