Is Pro Formula Baby Steps Gently/Gentle Mint Toothpaste 0-2 75Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-32
peg-32
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sorbitol, Aqua, Hydrated Silica, PEG-32, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Aroma, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, Limonene.
Check Pro Formula Baby Steps Gently/Gentle Mint Toothpaste 0-2 75Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Formula Baby Steps Gently/Gentle Mint Toothpaste 0-2 75Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown


