Is Pro Protein Drink Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk solids
- milk protein concentrate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, protein blend (milk protein concentrate, sodium caseinate), milk solids, cocoa powder, fibre (inulin), stabilisers (cellulose gel, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, gellan gum, carrageenan, sodium phosphate dibasic), flavours, vitamin & mineral blend (calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, vitamin E, zinc, vitamin A, vitamin D3, iodine), flavours, sweetener (sucralose).
Check Pro Protein Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Protein Drink Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pro Protein Drink Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


