Is Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-75 lanolin
- glycerin
- dimethyl stearamine
peg-75 lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Isobutane, Ethyl Ester of PVM/MA Copolymer, Dimethyl Stearamine, Glycerin, Fragrance/Parfum, Aminomethyl Propanol, Cyclomethicone, PEG-75 Lanolin, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Panthenol, Lactamide MEA, Benzophenone-3, Linoleamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, Dimethyl Lauramine Isostearate, BHT.
Check Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


