Is Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- peg-75 lanolin
- dimethyl stearamine
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Isobutane, Ethyl Ester of PVM/MA Copolymer, Dimethyl Stearamine, Glycerin, Fragrance/Parfum, Aminomethyl Propanol, Cyclomethicone, PEG-75 Lanolin, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Panthenol, Lactamide MEA, Benzophenone-3, Linoleamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, Dimethyl Lauramine Isostearate, BHT.
Check Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Pro Shaper Plus Hair Spray is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


