Is Pro7ein Synthesis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, egg, soy
  • hydrolyzed casein
  • whey protein concentrate micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WPI Protein Complex (Cross-Flow Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), WPC5 Protein Complex" (Whey Protein Concentrate Micellar Casein, Hydrolyzed Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Egg Albumin), Cocoa Cane Sug Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of the following: Lecithin, Rebaudioside A from the Stevia Rebaudiana Bertoni plant leaf, PepzymeAG, N-Acetyl-L-Glutamine (NAG) Contains: Milk, Egg, and Soy (lecithin). Formulate

Check Pro7ein Synthesis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep