Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Agave Inulin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Soybean, Peanuts, Produced On Equippment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame

Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast