Is Probio7 Original Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- acidophilus
- magnesium stearate & silica
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Fibre, Chicory Inulin Fibre (fructooligosaccharide), Hydroxy Propyl Methyl Cellulose (vegetable Cellulose Capsule Shell), Bulking Agent (maltodextrin), Bacteria Complex *, Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Stearate & Silica), Colour (calcium Carbonate, * Bacteria Complex Contains L. Acidophilus, L. Casei , Streptococcus Thermophilus, B. Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus B. Longum & Lactococcus Lactis (l. = Lactobacillus & B. = Bifidobacterium). Contains: Soy.
Check Probio7 Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Probio7 Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


