Is PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate pieces
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PECANS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR), NATURAL CONCENTRATED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI.
Check PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


